2019 Target Shooter of the Year


2019 Diamond Valley Target Shooters of the Year

This year the results will be based on calendar tournaments
The DVA Ranking System for dva2019 will be based on a Grand Prix points system.
Archers competing will be allocated a place based on their division (Recurve, Compound Men and Compound Women) and their Score for the shoot.
QRE's used will only be from ones hosted at DVA. (due to the large number of them)
If archers shoot multiple times (like Indoor QRE) or in multiple divisions then first round shot will be used. In circumstances where archers are shooting a different distance in the same division then the rating will be used. For example a Open Barebow vs a Longbow are both in Barebow division but shoot different ranges.
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Compound
1 Karina Marshall 53   2 2 100.00%
2 Aimee Faul -WC 40   1 2 50.00%
3 Honeyeh Morvarid 20   1 2 50.00%
4 Faith Hastie - WC 15   1 1 100.00%
5 Elise Faul -WC 15   1 1 100.00%
6 Lauren Lawson 5   1 1 100.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Compound
1 Shaun Hastie 91   3 7 42.86%
2 Julian Howden 90   2 7 28.57%
3 Marcus Anear 68   1 7 14.29%
4 George Diamantopoulos 49   1 5 20.00%
5 Sten Nigol 43   1 3 33.33%
6 Deilliers Duvenage 40   1 2 50.00%
7 Matthew Blunt 38   0 5 0.00%
8 David Faul 30   0 3 0.00%
9 David Maffei 24   0 4 0.00%
10 James Farley 19   0 4 0.00%
11 Troy Balmer 18   0 1 0.00%
12 Luigi Gionfriddo 13   0 1 0.00%
13 Kim Foster 11   0 1 0.00%
14 Scott Beatty 10   0 2 0.00%
15 David Downie 7   0 1 0.00%
16 Greg Wilkins 4   0 2 0.00%
17 Louis Naturani 2   0 2 0.00%
18 Zoran Tubakovic 2   0 1 0.00%
19 Paul Watt 2   0 1 0.00%
20 Anthony Blackmoore 2   0 2 0.00%
21 Corey Hume 1   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Recurve
1 Jan Lyons 150   8 8 100.00%
2 Hannah Ellery 5   1 1 100.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Recurve
1 Tad Roman 133   4 9 44.44%
2 Bruce McCallum 100   0 8 0.00%
3 James Hurley 54   1 4 25.00%
4 Jorge Ortega Del Vecchio 46   2 2 100.00%
5 Stephen - MR Olah 42   0 3 0.00%
6 Markus Kuhrau 25   3 3 100.00%
7 Haidar AbdulRashid 4   0 1 0.00%
8 Warwick Knight 2   0 1 0.00%
9 Matt Ellery 1   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Girls Compound
1 Myfanwy Howden 81   1 6 16.67%
2 Caitlin Howden 69   2 4 50.00%
3 Faith Hastie 68   3 3 100.00%
4 Elise Faul 68   0 4 0.00%
5 Aimee Faul 54   1 3 33.33%
6 Jordan Blackmoore 51   1 5 20.00%
7 Olivia Weiland 45   0 4 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Boys Compound
1 Jackson Hurley 112   2 8 25.00%
2 Harri Howden 93   4 5 80.00%
3 Tristan Weiland 63   1 5 20.00%
4 James Weiland 46   0 4 0.00%
5 Christopher Blackmoore 30   1 4 25.00%
6 Darcy Matthews 6   0 2 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Recurve
1 James Hurley Jr 65   3 4 75.00%
2 Shanaya Kasturiarachchi 59   3 4 75.00%
3 Alexander Powell 48   0 4 0.00%
4 Alexis McGuane 42   0 4 0.00%
5 Finn Tobin 37   2 2 100.00%
6 Cameron Wilson 13   0 1 0.00%
7 Tasneem Khan 12   0 2 0.00%
8 Bronwyn Knight 3   0 2 0.00%
9 Georgiana Denes 2   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Barebow/Longbow
1 Suzanne Hurley 103   3 7 42.86%
2 Lucy Pelly 73   4 4 100.00%
3 Angela Schultz 49   0 4 0.00%
4 Sheryn Kicht 23   1 2 50.00%
5 Isabella Olah 11   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Barebow/Longbow
1 Nigel Weiland 101   4 7 57.14%
2 Mark Slade 96   2 7 28.57%
3 Mike Matthews 83   1 5 20.00%
4 Reece Lyons 55   0 5 0.00%
5 Stephen Olah 48   3 6 50.00%
6 Guenter Licht 21   0 4 0.00%
7 Anthony Overmars 20   0 3 0.00%
8 David Anear 14   0 2 0.00%
9 Antoine Muzelet 12   0 3 0.00%
10 Greg Parsons 11   0 3 0.00%
11 Alan Carter 2   0 2 0.00%
12 Murray Stanton 2   0 2 0.00%