2018 Target Shooter of the Year


2018 Diamond Valley Target Shooters of the Year

This year the results will be based on calendar tournaments
The DVA Ranking System for dva2018 will be based on a Grand Prix points system.
Archers competing will be allocated a place based on their division (Recurve, Compound Men and Compound Women) and their Score for the shoot.
QRE's used will only be from ones hosted at DVA. (due to the large number of them)
In circumstances where archers are shooting a different distance in the same division then the rating will be used. For example a Open Barebow vs a Longbow are both in Barebow division but shoot different ranges.
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Compound
1 Honeyeh Morvarid 31   1 1 100.00%
2 Aimee Faul 30   2 2 100.00%
3 Faith Hastie - WC 15   1 1 100.00%
4 Elise Faul - WC 15   1 1 100.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Compound
1 Shaun Hastie 247   9 16 56.25%
2 Julian Howden 122   0 7 0.00%
3 Troy Balmer 108   3 6 50.00%
4 Tad Roman 107   2 9 22.22%
5 Harri Howden 99   5 6 83.33%
6 Zoran Tubakovic 89   0 9 0.00%
7 Kim Foster 82   1 7 14.29%
8 Marcus Anear 69   3 7 42.86%
9 Sten Nigol 66   1 4 25.00%
10 Devilliers Duvenage 62   1 3 33.33%
11 Murray Stanton 48   0 5 0.00%
12 Scott Beatty 48   0 7 0.00%
13 David Maffei 47   0 5 0.00%
14 Craig Tyson 35   0 2 0.00%
15 Gurvinder Sekhon 31   0 3 0.00%
16 Mark Hewitt 25   0 3 0.00%
17 George Diamantopoulos 21   0 2 0.00%
18 Alan Weston 11   0 1 0.00%
19 Mathew Blunt 11   0 4 0.00%
20 Duane Schultz 11   0 3 0.00%
21 Jarrod Kneebone 8   0 2 0.00%
22 Paul Watt 8   0 2 0.00%
23 Scott Bone 7   0 1 0.00%
24 David Faul 3   0 3 0.00%
25 Louis Naturani 1   0 1 0.00%
26 Adam Gallo 1   0 1 0.00%
27 Justin Power 1   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Recurve
1 Jan Lyons 309   18 18 100.00%
2 Ann Sharrock 31   0 2 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Recurve
1 James Hurley Sr 105   1 7 14.29%
2 Markus Kuhrau 104   5 6 83.33%
3 Bruce McCallum 94   2 5 40.00%
4 Haidar AbdulRashid 85   0 6 0.00%
5 Richard Smith 83   3 4 75.00%
6 Jorge Ortega Del Vecchio 71   3 4 75.00%
7 Tad Roman - MR 62   2 4 50.00%
8 Sam Maraldo 24   0 2 0.00%
9 Warrick Knight 13   0 1 0.00%
10 Darren McGuane 11   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Girls Compound
1 Faith Hastie 160   7 9 77.78%
2 Caitlin Howden 143   4 7 57.14%
3 Myfanwy Howden 123   1 7 14.29%
4 Elise Faul 41   1 3 33.33%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Boys Compound
1 Tristan Weiland 169   2 11 18.18%
2 Jackson Hurley 151   4 9 44.44%
3 Sten Swanson 110   4 7 57.14%
4 Harri Howden - Jr 46   2 2 100.00%
5 Devilliers Duvenage - JR 30   2 2 100.00%
6 Mitchell Brown 26   0 2 0.00%
7 Daniel McCallum 17   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Jr Recurve
1 James Hurley Jr 141   3 6 50.00%
2 Cameron Wilson 98   5 5 100.00%
3 Alexander Powell 44   1 3 33.33%
4 Alexis McGuane 22   0 1 0.00%
5 Bronwyn Knight 19   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Womens Barebow/Longbow
1 Suzanne Hurley 219   8 10 80.00%
2 Sheryn Licht 98   5 5 100.00%
3 Angela Schultz 48   0 3 0.00%
4 Lucy Pelly 19   0 1 0.00%
5 Olivia Weiland 17   0 1 0.00%
Place Archer   Points   Wins Shot Winning %
Mens Barebow/Longbow
1 Mike Matthews 192   5 12 41.67%
2 Nigel Weiland 181   7 11 63.64%
3 Mark Slade 156   2 12 16.67%
4 Reece Lyons 145   1 10 10.00%
5 Guenter Licht 128   3 8 37.50%
6 Antoine Muzelet 48   0 4 0.00%
7 Darrin Dwyer 28   1 2 50.00%
8 Alan Carter 28   0 3 0.00%
9 Greg Parsons 28   0 2 0.00%
10 Anthony Overmars 28   0 2 0.00%
11 David Anear 26   1 2 50.00%
12 Cody Salomonsson 15   1 1 100.00%
13 Michael Bengtsson 9   0 1 0.00%
14 Scott Mickey 7   0 1 0.00%